We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Afresh Ltd (trading as afreshpads.com) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use.

Information collected by us

In the course of providing our services we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name and email address of person placing an order with us
  • Delivery address for delivery of the items ordered
  • Payment information of the person placing the order

How we use your personal information

We use your data to:

  • Fulfil your orders and complete our contractual obligations
  • Administer your account
  • Keep you informed of any offers or products which may be of interest to you

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your address, contact information and payment details with our delivery company and payment processing partners. This data sharing enables us to deliver the goods to you in a timely manner and process your order. Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see 'Transfer of your information out of the EEA'.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your name, address, email address and payment information is required from you to enable us to conclude our contract with you and deliver the goods you have ordered. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
  • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information.
  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on performance of contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following, which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • United States in order to process the payments for your order

The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework, which is approved by the European Commission and is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • E-mail or write to us
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have set out below details of the different time periods for processing certain requests:

  • Where you are an existing customer that has previously purchased items from us, we will process the deletion of your data within 1 month of receiving your request, together with the ID information referred to above.
  • If you have never been a customer we will process the request immediately
  • If you are a customer that has placed an order and then immediately request to have your personal data deleted we will process this request within 2 months. The reason for the longer time period is so that we are able to properly fulfil your order and payment information in order to deliver the items ordered. Where a request is made in line with this paragraph a fee of £10 will be charged

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 01/01/2014 and last updated on 23/05/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact please send an email to info@afreshpads.com, write to Afresh, PO Box 2540, Cardiff, CF23 0HL, UK.